Lieutenant Robert Lawrence Cormier

Dallas Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, July 24, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Robert Lawrence Cormier

Lieutenant Robert Cormier and Reserve Officer James Taylor were killed in a helicopter accident near the intersection of South Hall Street and Canton Street.

The officers were looking for landing spots for the upcoming Republican Convention when the helicopter struck a communications tower 450 feet in the air. Both officers were killed instantly.

Lieutenant Cormier was a U.S Air Force veteran and had served with the Dallas Police Department for almost 25 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 24 years, 10 months
  • Badge 1599
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

aircraft accident