Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Sunday, January 22, 1911
Add to My HeroesSamuel T. Corbin
Lieutenant Samuel Corbin succumbed to injuries suffered when he fell over a fire hose while assisting at the scene of the Chamber of Commerce Fire of 1911 at the intersection of Fourth Street and Vine Street.
Despite his injury, he stayed to help with the fire. His clothes were wet and iced over, and he ended up with pneumonia.
Lieutenant Corbin had served with the Cincinnati Police Division for 24 years. He was survived by his wife and two children. His great, grandson serves with the Cincinnati Police Department.
Bio
- Age 62
- Tour 24 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Fall