Chief of Police Michael E. Corbett

Watervliet Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, November 15, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Michael E. Corbett

Chief Corbett succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while attempting to arrest a man for armed robbery. The suspect and Chief Corbett were wounded during the shootout.

Chief Corbett had served with the agency for over 22 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 22 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, November 13, 1922
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and wounded