Officer David W. Copleman

Officer David W. Copleman

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Saturday, April 6, 1985

Add to My Heroes

David W. Copleman

Officer Copleman was killed in an automobile accident while pursuing a speeding motorist in Ventura County. During the pursuit an oncoming van swerved to avoid traffic, colliding head-on and killing Officer Copleman. The motorcycle driver was eventually apprehended and charged in connection with Officer Copleman's death.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 10503

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available