Police Officer George E. Copeland, III

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, September 13, 1975

Add to My Heroes

George E. Copeland, III

Police Officer George Copeland and Police Officer James Bennett were struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic around an accident scene around 12:52 a.m.

Officer Copeland and Officer Bennett were at Interstate 35 south of Nogalitos Street, directing traffic and setting up flares around the disabled vehicles. They were behind their patrol car, with emergency lights flashing, retrieving more flares when a vehicle struck them. They were hit with enough force that the vehicle burst into flames, careened down the embankment, and threw the officers over 100 feet.

Other officers at the scene were able to put out the fire. Officer Copeland was transported to the Brooke Army Medical Center, where he succumbed to his wounds that afternoon. His partner, Officer Bennett, was pronounced dead upon arrival at Baptist Hospital.

The driver was charged with manslaughter. He was convicted of criminally negligent homicide and sentenced to one year.

Officer Copeland had served with the San Antonio Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 543

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to one year

accident scene, weather