Patrolman Samuel Cooper

Patrolman Samuel Cooper

South Bend Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Thursday, November 1, 1900

Add to My Heroes

Samuel Cooper

Patrolman Samuel Cooper succumbed to an infection from a gunshot wound suffered one week earlier when he was attempting to arrest an armed robbery suspect at 2:00 a.m.

While on patrol, Patrolman Cooper witnessed a subject exiting a closed saloon at 329 South Michigan Street. As he tried to apprehend the subject, the man fired and struck him in the hip. He returned fire, and despite striking the subject, he got away. Another officer arrested the subject a few blocks away when he noticed him covered in blood.

The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Cooper's murder and sentenced to life in prison on June 21, 1901. He was paroled in 1911.

Patrolman Cooper had served with the South Bend Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 2 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, October 25, 1900
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Paroled in 1911

arrest attempt, convicted felon, robbery