Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, August 17, 1925
Add to My HeroesCharles Lewis Cooper, Jr.
Patrolman Charles Cooper succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained two weeks earlier while questioning two men in the 3300 block of East Carson Street at approximately 4:10 am.
As he approached them one one of the subjects drew a revolver and opened fire, striking Patrolman Cooper twice in the arm and leg before he could react. Patrolman Cooper was able to walk to a call box where he alerted other officers to the shooting. He was taken to South Side Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds.
The gunman, age 26, was apprehended and charged with murder. The murder charge was dismissed when it was determined Patrolman Cooper died from a brain disease and not the gunshot wounds.
Patrolman Cooper had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for two years and was assigned to the West End Station.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year, 1 month
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, August 5, 1925
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Charges dismissed