Patrolman James Cooley

Patrolman James Cooley

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, April 4, 1927

Add to My Heroes

James Cooley

Patrolman James Cooley succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on January 23rd, 1927, after he was approached by two victims who informed him they had just been robbed.

Patrolman Cooley located the suspect at the intersection of 29th Street and Prairie Avenue. The man drew a gun and fired killing Patrolman Cooley.

The 43-year-old suspect was tried for murder and acquitted after witnesses to the murder were discredited at his trial.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 792

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, January 23, 1927
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted

robbery