Police Officer William Cooke

Police Officer William Cooke

Salt Lake City Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Monday, October 18, 1858

Add to My Heroes

William Cooke

Officer Cooke was shot and killed while working as the night jailer at the Salt Lake City Jail. During his shift two men entered the jail and demanded the release of a prisoner. When Officer Cooke attempted to stop them he was shot in the leg. He succumbed to his wound several days later. The suspect was later shot and killed in Wyoming.
Officer Cooke had been with the agency for one year and was survived by his wife and children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed