Police Officer Layne Bruce Cook

Atlanta Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, January 27, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Layne Bruce Cook

Police Officer Layne Cook was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call.

The subject fled after fighting with his wife and firing a gun in the home. Officer Cook spotted the subject walking along Bellview Avenue around 1:30 a.m., and when he told him to stop, the subject hid behind a tree and shot him. Officer Cook returned fire but did not hit the subject.

Officer Cook was transported to Grady Memorial Center where he succumbed to his wounds. He was not wearing his personally owned vest at the time of the incident.

The subject, a convicted felon, pleaded guilty to murder to avoid the death penalty and was sentenced to life in prison plus 20 years for aggravated assault and five years for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon.

Officer Cook had served with the Atlanta Police Department for 14 years. He was survived by his two children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life in prison

convicted felon, domestic