Escambia County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, December 3, 1988
Add to My HeroesDonald Ray Cook
Deputy Sheriff Donald Cook was struck and killed while manning a roadblock during a vehicle pursuit on Interstate 10, east of U.S. 29.
The Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office chased the armed robbery suspects' vehicle into Escambia County. The subjects attempted to run the roadblock and swerved at the last minute to avoid Deputy Cook. The vehicle in pursuit struck him at 7:30 p.m.
The suspects were apprehended several miles down the road when their vehicle was disabled. The subjects were convicted of second-degree murder, armed robbery, and kidnapping. One was sentenced to 27 years with ten years of probation. His brother was sentenced to 15 years with ten years probation.
Deputy Cook had served with the Escambia County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his wife, four children, and six grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 256
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 27 years