Patrolman Harold Conway

Patrolman Harold Conway

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, January 31, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Harold Conway

Patrolman Harold Conway drowned near Hart's Island in the East River when he slipped off of an icy ladder while climbing it to make his hourly report.

When he failed to return his two partners attempted to locate him. His body was found in the river four hours later. He was assigned to Police Launch 9 to patrol the upper portion of the East River.

Patrolman Conway had been with the New York City Police Department for 14 years and was assigned to the Marine Division. His wife survived him.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 3797

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

foot patrol