Sergeant John Franklin Conner, Sr.

Cochran Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Saturday, January 22, 1972

Add to My Heroes

John Franklin Conner, Sr.

Sergeant John Conner was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress.

Sergeant Conner was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and the Korean War. He had served with the Cochran Police Department for eight years and had also served with the Bleckley County Sheriff's Office for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

burglary