Police Officer Vincent D. Connolly

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Monday, December 3, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Vincent D. Connolly

Police Officer Vincent Connolly was killed in a vehicle crash while responding to an explosion in a building on Fifth Avenue in lower Manhattan.

His car struck an abutment on F.D.R. Drive at Cohenties Slip and South Street.

Officer Connolly had served with the New York City Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Bomb Squad. He is survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 28134

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response