Captain Edward Bertram Connolly

Cleveland Heights Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, September 8, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Edward Bertram Connolly

Captain Edward Connolly succumbed to gunshot wounds received during a shootout between officers and a burglar near a drug store on Cedar Road at 3:00 a.m. on September 2, 1920.

Captain Connolly and other officers had been alerted to the burglary by another patrolman who had called for backup. While Captain Connolly was standing in an alley, another officer opened fire on him, thinking he was the burglar. Captain Connolly was taken to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds six days later.

Captain Connolly was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Thursday, September 2, 1920

mistaken identity, robbery