Chief of Police William J. Collins

Stockbridge Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Thursday, August 7, 1958

Add to My Heroes

William J. Collins

Chief of Police William Collins suffered a fatal heart attack during a high-speed chase on Route 183, near the Berkshire Garden Center, in Interlaken.

The car he was chasing was being driven by two teenage escapees from the Shirley Industrial School. They had stolen gasoline in Marlboro and Great Barrington. Both were taken into custody by the state police.

Chief Collins had served with the Stockbridge Police Department for 12 years and had been chief of police for three years. He was survived by his wife, three sisters, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available

escapee, vehicle pursuit