Sergeant Thomas Kenneth Collins

Ventura County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Saturday, October 25, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Kenneth Collins

Sergeant Thomas Collins was killed in an aircraft accident when the helicopter he was piloting crashed into the Santa Clara River bed after striking high-tension power lines near the Olivas Park Golf Course.

Sergeant Collins had served with the Ventura County Sheriff's Office for four years and had previously served with the Los Angeles Police Department. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident