Officer Louie Colin Collins

Officer Louie Colin Collins

Naples Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Friday, December 3, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Louie Colin Collins

Officer Louie Collins was accidentally shot and killed at 4:00 p.m. while attending a training course at the Southwest Florida Law Enforcement Academy in Fort Meyers.

A revolver discharged when it was accidentally dropped onto the floor. The round struck Officer Collins in the chest.

Officer Collins was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Naples Police Department for one year. He was survived by his parents, two brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

accidental discharge, training