Glasgow Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, July 18, 1926
Add to My HeroesHarry Collins
Marshal Harry Collins was shot and killed by a suspect who had just murdered two other men.
When Marshal Collins entered a house on L and N Turnpike Road in Hart County, where the suspect was hiding, he was shot once in the neck with a .32 caliber handgun. He was instantly killed.
The suspect, 43, pleaded guilty to two counts of murder and was sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison in 1940
Marshal Collins had served with the Glasgow Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his mother, brothers, and sisters.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life