Marina Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, April 20, 1992
Add to My HeroesKolone Kolone, Jr.
Reserver Officer Kolone Kolone suffered a fatal heart attack during a foot pursuit of a wanted subject.
He and other officers had gone to the man's home at 246 Cosky Drive to serve the warrants for driving on a suspended license and being under the influence of drugs. While officers were on scene the man fled from the house and was pursued by Officer Kolone. At some point during the foot pursuit, Officer Kolone collapsed.
The subject was arrested and charged with murder.
Officer Kolone was a U.S. Army veteran and had served as a reserve officer with the Marina Police Department for six months. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available