Sheriff Fletcher Collins

Sheriff Fletcher Collins

Vinton County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, October 8, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Fletcher Collins

Sheriff Collins was shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant. Sheriff Collins located the man, and another wanted man, in a field between Coalton and Jackson. The suspect told the sheriff not to come any closer and opened fire with a shotgun as the sheriff crossed over a fence.

The suspect was arrested, convicted, and sentenced to life in prison. He was pardoned by Governor White on December 19, 1934.

Sheriff Collins was survived by his wife and five children. His wife was appointed to fulfill his term as sheriff, becoming the first female sheriff in Ohio's history.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1934

warrant service