Fairfield Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Wednesday, September 9, 1925
Add to My HeroesWilson H. Coleman
Police Officer Wilson Coleman was shot and killed as he was standing on the steps of his boarding house at 51st Street and Gary Avenue in Fairfield around 5:00 a.m.
Officer Coleman was on duty and had just woken up another officer who was also staying at the boarding house. The officer was en route to join him on the steps when he heard gunfire. Officer Coleman was found with a gunshot to his head at the stairwell landing.
A motive was never determined, and a suspect was never apprehended.
Officer Coleman had served with the Fairfield Police Department for only two days. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and son.
Bio
- Age 53
- Tour 2 days
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .44 caliber
- Offender Never identified