Police Officer Owen Coleman

Police Officer Owen Coleman

Hollywood Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Sunday, January 24, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Owen Coleman

Police Officer Owen Coleman was shot and killed as he and two other officers served a warrant at the Wilhelm Farm on the Davie-Dania Road, three miles west of Dania.

They had arrested the subject and were walking him to their car when several other men came out of the home and started fighting with the officers. Officer Coleman was fatally shot during the struggle. Four men were charged with his murder. The charges were dismissed when the grand jury failed to return a true bill of indictment.

Officer Coleman had only served with the Hollywood Police Department for four months.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charges dismissed

warrant service