Patrol Officer Ernest Coleman

Patrol Officer Ernest Coleman

Charlotte Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Thursday, July 1, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Ernest Coleman

Patrol Officer Ernest Coleman was shot and killed while working a uniformed off-duty security detail at a local convenience store at 1401 Oaklawn Avenue in Charlotte at 7:30 pm. He was shot by a man he had ejected from the store earlier in the evening for being rowdy.

He was transported to the Charlotte Memorial Hospital, where he succumbed to his wounds five hours later.

The 24-year-old suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on March 2, 1983.

Officer Coleman had served with the Charlotte Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his three children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, June 30, 1982
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

secondary employment