Burkeville Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Saturday, November 28, 1936
Add to My HeroesL. D. Cole
Town Sergeant L.D. Cole was shot and killed while pursuing two suspects on First Street, near Agnew Street.
He had arrested the two men after responding to a disturbance at a local restaurant. After arresting the two, he took them to a business owned by the Justice of the Peace.
Once inside, the two men suddenly fled with Town Sergeant Cole in pursuit. Shots were exchanged during the pursuit and Town Sergeant Cole and one of the suspects were killed. The suspect who was killed was found with a gun used to murder a restaurant owner two years earlier.
Town Sergeant Cole was survived by his wife, six children, and three grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed