Patrolman Ernest E. Cole

Patrolman Ernest E. Cole

Ohio State Highway Patrol, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, October 3, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Ernest E. Cole

Patrolman Ernest Cole was struck and killed by a vehicle while attempting to direct traffic around a multiple-car pileup on I-75 in Butler County.

Dense fog forced drivers to slow their speed dramatically. Near the Cincinnatti-Dayton Road Interchange, the driver of a car hit his brakes abruptly, causing a car behind him to rear-end him. Another car swerved to avoid hitting the cars and was struck by a tractor-trailer, spinning the vehicle into the bridge guard rail and killing the driver. Thirteen additional cars collided with each other as they reached the crash scene. At 7:30 a.m., Patrolman Cole arrived on the scene and set up flares near Tylersville Road. While he was directing traffic, a vehicle struck him, killing him instantly. Another multi-car pileup occurred after his death. It took over 4 hours to clean up the collision area, and 25 people were injured.

A few drivers were charged with second-degree manslaughter but were never indicted.

Patrolman Cole was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Ohio State Highway Patrol, stationed at the Dayton Post. He was survived by his wife, child, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 122/277
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

accident scene, roadblock, vehicle crash, weather