Dormont Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, December 25, 1921
Add to My HeroesJoseph Allen Coghill
Officer Coghill was shot and killed after he and another officer arrested two men suspected of being involved in a burglary. The two men were placed in a patrol wagon to be taken to jail. One of the men drew a concealed revolver and fired three shots. Officer Coghill was fatally wounded and the other officer was grazed by a round.
The suspect was sentenced to death but the sentence was later commuted to life in prison. He was died in prison when he was accidentally crushed by a service truck at the prison's loading dock.
Officer Coghill was a US Army veteran of WWI. He had served in law enforcement for two years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Died in prison