Deputy Sheriff J. V. Cogdill

Deputy Sheriff J. V. Cogdill

Union County Sheriff's Office, New Mexico

End of Watch Saturday, October 23, 1937

Add to My Heroes

J. V. Cogdill

Deputy Cogdill was killed after a suspect that he had just removed from a dance hall attacked him. After the suspect killed Deputy Cogdill, he stood over the Deputies body deciding what to do next. He then walked back into the dance hall and turned himself in. He was charged with first-degree murder and sentenced to 99 years in prison. In 1952 the suspect was pardoned.
Deputy Cogdill had been with the agency for 22 years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years