Officer Michael J. Cody

Officer Michael J. Cody

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Monday, July 14, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Michael J. Cody

Officer Michael Cody and Officer David Hawfield were killed when the patrol wagon they were in was struck by a vehicle that failed to stop for a flashing red light at 8th and K Streets, NE.

The impact was so severe that both officers were ejected from the vehicle. As Officer Cody lay dying in the street a passerby stole his police revolver.

Officer Cody was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for one year. He was survived by his expectant wife, mother, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 2470
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash