Deputy Sheriff Ross Clifford Cochran

Tulare County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Monday, November 19, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Ross Clifford Cochran

Deputy Ross Cochran was killed in an automobile accident on Highway 99 while en route to a burglary call.

His vehicle collided with another car that had been traveling on the wrong side of the two-lane road.

Deputy Cochran had only been employed with the Tulare County Sheriff's Office for two months, but had been in law enforcement for over 20 years.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 20 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash