Trooper Alexander McKie Cochran, III

Virginia State Police, Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, January 15, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Alexander McKie Cochran, III

Trooper Alexander Cochran was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance at 9848 Hagel Circle, in his neighborhood in Fairfax County, at approximately 9:30 pm.

Trooper Cochran was off duty when he heard a gunshot and a woman's scream near his home on Hagel Circle, in the Lorton area. He ran into his home to get his service weapon and as he came back outside to investigate he was shot in the back and head with by a man who was firing a shotgun out of his second-floor window. He collapsed to the ground next to his patrol car.

An Army sergeant who lived in the neighborhood was also shot and killed when he came out of his home. The suspect was arrested at the scene and charged with two counts of murder and one count of malicious wounding. He was later convicted during his trial.

Trooper Cochran was a member of the Virginia Army National Guard and had served with the Virginia State Police for two years.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Convicted of murder

off duty, domestic