Officer Kenneth Richard Novak, Jr.

Lansing Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, April 8, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Richard Novak, Jr.

Officer Kenneth Novak was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle at 172nd Street and Oak Avenue.

At 10:00 pm, Officer Novak had approached the vehicle and questioned its female occupant, who provided false identification. After returning to his squad car, a male subject emerged from a nearby wooded area and began firing six shots, wounding both Officer Novak and another officer. The other officer was able to return fire twice, killing the male suspect instantly. Officer Novak was transported to The Community Hospital in Munster, Indiana, where he died from his wounds despite wearing a bullet-resistant vest.

The male suspect, who was under house arrest for aggravated battery, had stolen a car and fled from Indianapolis with the female accomplice. She was later found guilty of attempted murder of the wounded officer and sentenced to 27 years in prison, but was found not guilty of the first-degree murder of Officer Novak.

Officer Novak had served with the Lansing Police Department for over eight years, beginning as a police cadet in December 1983, before becoming a part-time officer in April 1986. He also served as a full-time dispatcher and certified paramedic with the department. Officer Novak was survived by his parents and sister.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 8 years, 3 months
  • Badge 612

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

suspicious vehicle, stolen vehicle