Pryor Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Wednesday, December 16, 1914
Add to My HeroesJames Coats
Marshal Coats was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had failed to return to court to pay a fine on public drunkenness. Marshal Coates and a friend went to a hotel room where the suspect was staying and ordered him to come out. The suspect, however, was in a room across the hall and fired four shots through the door, striking Marshal Coats three times.
Marshal Coats' friend picked up the marshal's gun and then took the suspect into custody. The suspect later died in prison.
Marshal Coats was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available