Sergeant Richard Lee Cloud

Sergeant Richard Lee Cloud

Tampa Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, October 23, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Richard Lee Cloud

Sergeant Richard Cloud was assassinated by members of the mob seven months after losing his job with the Tampa Police Department.

After losing his job he worked on a federal task force fighting drug dealing and organized crime. He was shot when he answered his door at his home at 404 W. Alva Street. The suspect was arrested and executed in the late 1970s.

After his death the Tampa Police Department posthumously reinstated Sergeant Cloud to his former position.

Sergeant Cloud was survived by his wife, two children, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed

ambush, at home, off duty, organized crime, retaliation