Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, California
End of Watch Tuesday, March 31, 1992
Add to My HeroesNelson Henry Yamamoto
Deputy Sheriff Nelson Yamamoto died two days after being shot when he responded to a man with a gun call in the 2500 block of Cass Place in the Walnut Park area of the county.
Responding deputies observed two armed men inside of a garage at the location. The two subjects exited the front of the garage and exchanged shots with Deputy Yamamoto, who was shot in the abdomen, shoulder, thigh, and foot. One of the two subjects was shot and killed by other deputies.
The man who shot Deputy Yamamoto was able to escape. Investigators determined the man was an illegal alien who was wanted for one murder in the Los Angeles area and for two murders in El Salvador. The man fled to New York where he sought work on a farm. His new employer recognized him on an episode of America's Most Wanted and called the FBI. Special agents and New York State troopers responded to the man's home to interview him.
The subject fled in his car but was shot and killed by officers following a short pursuit.
Deputy Yamamoto had served with the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department for three years. He is survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, March 29, 1992
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed