Winchester Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Saturday, April 25, 1931
Add to My HeroesTroy "Zeke" Clevenger
Chief Troy Clevenger was shot and killed while attempting to arrest two suspects wanted for auto theft in Ohio and a grocery store robbery in Richmond in Wayne County.
As Chief Clevenger approached the suspect's vehicle, the passenger opened fire, striking him in the abdomen. Despite being mortally wounded, Chief Clevenger was able to return fire, killing the passenger. Chief Clevenger was transported by a citizen to a local hospital where he died from his wound.
The driver fled the scene and was captured two days later in Muncie in Delaware County. He was convicted and sentenced to life in prison, but was paroled in 1944.
Chief Clevenger was survived by his wife and 7-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed