Corporal Anthony Cleary

Corporal Anthony Cleary

New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, May 6, 1898

Add to My Heroes

Anthony Cleary

Corporal Anthony Cleary was shot and killed near the intersection of Perdido and South Rampart Streets by a man he attempted to arrest for robbery.

Minutes later the suspect shot and killed Patrolman Martin Trimp when he and several armed citizens trapped him in a barn. The citizens shot and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery