Police Officer Alfred Claycamp

WaKeeney Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Saturday, July 14, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Alfred Claycamp

Officer Claycamp was shot and killed while he and the Sheriff transported two suspicious people to WaKeeney. The man and woman had been reported to the Sheriff by a farmer. On the way to WaKeeney the male suspect pulled a gun and shot both officers, killing Officer Claycamp. The two suspects were apprehended three days later.

The gunman was convicted of first degree murder but was awarded a new trial and convicted of second degree murder on November 4, 1964. He was sentenced to life plus 10 years for attempted murder of the Sheriff. He died in prison September 25, 1990.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison