Police Officer James J. Clarke

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, February 11, 1941

Add to My Heroes

James J. Clarke

Officer Clarke was killed along with a mother and her two daughters when an explosion ripped through four row homes on Greenwich Street near Passyunk Avenue. Officer Clarke was crushed by a falling wall as he rushed to help a family escape. He was survived by his three grown children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 26 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion