Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, March 18, 1992
Add to My HeroesCecil E. Cyrus
Sheriff Cecil Cyrus was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect who had escaped during a rape trial. The suspect attempted to commit suicide after murdering Sheriff Cyrus.
He was convicted of capital murder in connection with Sheriff Cyrus' murder.
Sheriff Cyrus had served with the agency for 12 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 1
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of capital murder