Patrolman Hugh J. Clarke

Patrolman Hugh J. Clarke

Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, October 1, 1913

Add to My Heroes

Hugh J. Clarke

Patrolman Hugh Clarke was accidentally electrocuted while reporting a fire at a call box at the intersection of Boulevard and McAdoo Avenue.

Patrolman Clarke had served with the Jersey City Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and four children

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted