Chief of Police Silas E. Clark

Springville Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Monday, November 22, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Silas E. Clark

Chief Silas Clark was accidentally shot and killed by one of his officers inside of the police station.

The two officers were loading their weapons when the officer's revolver discharged and struck Chief Clark in the stomach. He succumbed to his wound four days later.

Chief Clark had served with the Springville Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Thursday, November 18, 1897

police facility