Sergeant James B. Clark

Sergeant James B. Clark

Lipscomb Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Friday, July 12, 1957

Add to My Heroes

James B. Clark

Sergeant Clark was shot and killed after he stopped a car suspected of hauling bootleg liquor. He was shot with his service revolver during a scuffle with the suspect. The 17 year-old suspect was apprehended two days later by two state troopers in Byhalia, Mississippi. He had Sergeant Clark's service revolver in his possession when arrested.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death on October 8, 1957. He was later awarded a retrial and again was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to death on December 9, 1969. The suspect, who always maintained that the gun went off accidentally, was awarded a third trial in 1972 which resulted in an acquittal.

Sergeant Clark had served with the agency for 2 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Released in 1972