Patrolman David Wayne Clark

Patrolman David Wayne Clark

Shawnee Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, August 16, 1980

Add to My Heroes

David Wayne Clark

Patrolman Clark was killed in an automobile during a pursuit at approximately 0400 hours. Patrolman Clark began chasing a vehicle on Kickapoo Street and pursued the vehicle about three miles out of town. Patrolman Clark's vehicle then left the roadway, overturned after hitting an embankment and burst into flames.

The suspect was never charged due to a lack of evidence.

Patrolman Clark was survived by his parents, brother and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 49

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender No charges filed