Patrolman Philip L. Clarius

Patrolman Philip L. Clarius

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, March 15, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Philip L. Clarius

Patrolman Philip Clarius succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained ten days earlier while attempting to stop two men who robbed a grocery store.

Patrolman Clarius was on school crossing duty at Dean Street and Third Avenue when two men robbed a grocery store. The subjects opened fire on Patrolman Clarius when they saw him at the crossing post. Patrolman Clarius did not return fire for fear of striking one of the children. He was transported to Holy Family Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds ten days later.

The suspect was convicted of Patrolman Clarius' murder and executed on January 14, 1943.

Patrolman Clarius served with the New York City Police Department for nine years and was assigned to the 78th Precinct. He was survived by his wife and parents.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 4323

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, March 5, 1934
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1943

robbery