Lieutenant John Cihak

Lieutenant John Cihak

Berwyn Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, January 24, 1931

Add to My Heroes

John Cihak

Lieutenant John Cihak was shot and killed by a disgruntled patrolman whom he had just instructed to contact a judge in reference to a bond for four prisoners. Without warning, the patrolman shot Lieutenant Cihak in the head twice.

The 34-year-old patrolman had recently been released from a mental hospital after showing signs of insanity. He was adjudged insane and recommitted. In 1963 he was still in the hospital for the criminally insane in Chester.

Lieutenant Cihak was survived by his wife, daughter and four sons.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge LT

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed