Chief of Police Michael F. Churchill

Osawatomie Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Monday, February 3, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Michael F. Churchill

Chief of Police Mike Churchill was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for beating his wife the previous night.

As Chief Churchill approached the man in a shed behind his house, the man opened fire with a shotgun, killing Chief Churchill around 10:00 a.m.

The man was apprehended by a posse, convicted, and hung on May 6th, 1950.

Chief Churchill was a United States Army WWI veteran. He had served with the Osawatomie Police Department for ten years and law enforcement for an additional seven years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed

arrest attempt, domestic