Trooper Kenneth Lewis Church

Trooper Kenneth Lewis Church

Illinois State Police, Illinois

End of Watch Saturday, December 5, 1931

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth Lewis Church

Trooper Kenneth Church was killed in a motorcycle accident on Route 2 near Dixon, Illinois.

He was returning from a funeral escort in Amboy, Illinois, when his vehicle was struck head-on by another vehicle.

Trooper Church was a U.S Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Illinois State Police for seven years. He is survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash