Jackson Police Department, Mississippi
End of Watch Tuesday, February 4, 1992
Add to My HeroesRickey Joe Simmons
Sergeant Rickey Simmons was shot and killed with his own weapon while struggling with a mental patient.
He had responded to an initial report of a burglary in progress but discovered that the call was actually a domestic dispute.
Sergeant Simmons was attempting to arrest the male subject when a struggle ensued. The subject was able to gain control of Sergeant Simmons' .357 caliber revolver and fatally shot him. The man fled but was apprehended a short time later.
The man was apprehended and subsequently convicted of murder and burglary. He was sentenced to life plus 15 years. In January 2022, he died in prison.
Sergeant Simmons had served with the Jackson Police Department for just under 25 years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 25 years
- Badge 516
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Died while incarcerated