Patrolman Simon Chiasson

Patrolman Simon Chiasson

Lafayette Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Sunday, July 11, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Simon Chiasson

Patrolman Simon Chiasson was shot and killed on Vermilion Street as he attempted to apprehend a suspect wanted for shooting two railroad inspectors.

The man was shot and killed by other officers.

Patrolman Chiasson had served with the Lafayette Police Department for five years.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed